CAROLE LOMBARD - My Favorite Actress

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Things to know about Lauren Bacall

Just some facts and trivia about Miss Bacall, my classic movie goddess for the month.
Beautiful Lauren

Date of birth: September 16, 1924 (New York City, USA...same as Bogie)

Nickname: The Look

2nd husband was actor Jason Robards. They were married from 1961-1969 and their union
produced one child. Her first husband, Humphrey Bogart, and they were married from 1945-1957 until his death. They had two children.

 Ranked #20 in the AFI's top 25 Actress Legends.

Was crowned "Miss Greenwich Village" in 1942.

Lauren doing "The Look"

Used her mother's maiden name of Bacal, but added an extra "L" when she entered the cinema.

Still undiscovered, Bacall volunteered as a hostess at the New York chapter of the Stage Door Canteen, working Monday nights when theaters were closed.

Having lost her job as a showroom model and quit acting school for lack of funds, the teenage Bacall found work as a Broadway theater usher. George Jean Nathan voted her the prettiest usher of the 1942 season in the pages of "Esquire".

An only child.

Is half Romanian

She was 17 when she met and became a close friend of Gregory Peck. She was an usherette at the time. They remained close until his death.

Looking stunning with close friend Gregory Peck

Son Stephen Bogart was born on January 6, 1949. He was named after father Humphrey Bogart's character from To Have and Have Not (1944).

Daughter Leslie Bogart was born on August 23, 1952. She was named after actor Leslie Howard, who helped Humphrey Bogart get his breakthrough role in the play, The Petrified Forest (1936).

Has won two Tony Awards as Best Actress (Musical): in 1970, for her role as Margo Channing in "Applause", a musical based on the movie, All About Eve (1950); and in 1981, for "Woman of the Year," also based on a movie of the same name, Woman of the Year (1942). Her Tony for "Applause" was presented by Walter Matthau.

Lauren striking a pose

These facts and trivia provided by IMDB

No comments:


Related Posts with Thumbnails