CAROLE LOMBARD - My Favorite Actress

Sunday, July 8, 2012

Some facts about Rita Hayworth

Here are some notable facts about Rita, my classic movie goddess for the month. Facts provided by IMDB.

Born Margarita Carmen Casino in Brooklyn, New York on October 17th, 1918

Died May 14th, 1987 at the age of 68

Nickname: The Love Goddess

Married five times: James Hill (1958-1961)
Dick Haymes (1953-1955)
Prince Aly Khan (1949-1953)
Orson Welles (1943-1948)
Edward Charles Holmgren Judson (1937-1942)

She appeared 5 times on the cover of "Life" Magazine.

The image of her face was glued onto an A-bomb which was dropped on the Bikini Atoll during a test in 1946.

Through her mother she is part Irish and part English.
In 1947, started her own production company, "Beckworth Corporation" (formed from syllables of her daughters name, Rebecca, and her own surname). It was dissolved in 1954 under advice from her fourth husband, Dick Haymes.

In the early 1940s, she replaced Jean Arthur as the top female star at Columbia Pictures. Coincidentally, the two stars share the same birthday 
The famous red hair was not her natural color (which was black). When she was signed, studio heads decided that her hairline was too low on her forehead, and she underwent years of painful electrolysis to make it higher.

She was voted the 65th "Greatest Movie Star" of all time by Entertainment Weekly.
She was voted the 34th Greatest Movie Star of all time by Premiere Magazine.
Was named #19 Actress, The American Film Institutes 50 Greatest Screen Legends.
One of the few actresses to have danced with both Fred Astaire and Gene Kelly in the movies, other actresses that have also done this includes Judy Garland, Cyd Charisse, Vera-Ellen, Debbie Reynolds and Leslie Caron.

My love of classic movies is beyond measure


1 comment:

Dawn said...

Great pictures!!


Related Posts with Thumbnails